[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need assistance configuring VLANs on Dell 3548 PoE

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Migrating to a VoIP solution.  Purchased a Dell 3548 PoE switch.  I need two (2) VLANs (VLAN 1 PC and VLAN 2 VoIP sets).  There is no need to route between VLANs.  All ports will carry both VLAN 1 and VLAN 2 traffic.  Should all ports be tagged to distinguish between VLANs?  The port VLAN modes are trunk, access, customer, and general.

By the way, what is a LAG?
0
Comment
Question by:Marangvi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 24197312
Not sure about configuring the Dell switch but LAG = Link Aggregation or Port Channeling (as called by Cisco). Basically, it allows you to "connect" two ports from one switch to two ports on another and use the bandwith from both links.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_aggregation


Maybe this can help:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc35xx/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yegs2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24199633
Well a port can only belong to one VLAN at a time if it's an access port. Trunk ports (used to carry vlan's between switches) can be assigned to carry whatever vlan you tell it to.

Tagging only refers to marking the packets that belong to a particular vlan so the switch can determine where to send the traffic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marangvi
ID: 31572901
If there is one wire to the desktop and the PC plugs into the network via the IP set, then how do put the PC and IP set on seperate VLANs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 24200367
Well, most IP phones act as a "switch" themselves and will tag the packets they send. The phone can tag it's traffic destined for the voice vlan, and the traffic it receives from the PC will not be tagged and will most likely be part of the default VLAN.

If this is the case, then I believe you can make a trunk port on the switch that goes to the phones b/c the phone effectively acts as a switch as well. Just a two port switch. =]


Hope that clarifies!

Best,
-Yegs
0