?
Solved

Win2k3 SP2 "Grey Screen Freeze" at log in, Must Hard Reset

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Two of our Dell PowerEdge 2650's with Windows Server 2003 SP2 EE are experiencing this issue (usually after windows update reboots the computer overnight).

I am unable to RDC, remote manage, or connect to any file shares, however, i can ping the server.  When I walk up to the server console I find it at a grey screen where i am able to move the mouse, however any keyboard input is ignored.  At this point i must reboot the server and then everything is fine.




What i've checked on each server:
-Event Logs
-lsass.exe is still present on both machines
-Checked my antivirus logs and lsass.exe was never touched
-Ran chkdsk and sfc /scannow

I've even converted on of the servers to a virtual machine and the same issue is occurring.  Anyone have any ideas here?
0
Comment
Question by:braker15
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24197042
Do you have APC Powerchute loaded?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24197385
dariusg:
No, APC Powerchute is not loaded
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24197387
There are about 10 other servers in the same rack, all the exact same model with the same O/S that aren't experiencing this issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24200215
Is there a way I can log the windows boot so that I could debut it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24229433
Go through MSconfig and disable services to see if this helps the boot then you can check one by one to see exactly which one is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24234801
I have seen this a couple times and still haven't come up with the right answer. Some of these have been accepted answers and maybe this will help you out.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23790936.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+chiefit+grei+screen

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23558267.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+chiefit+grei+screen

It sounds like you have done your homework on this issue and have probably already run into these potential fixes before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24387727
I've seen those posts already and they are for people who ALWAYS experience the issue.  I only periodically see the issue (I appreciate the response though).

I've formatted one of the computers and it hasn't had the issue.

Interestingly enough i converted the machine to a virtual one before the format and every once in a while it would hang at that grey screen.

.... that's just messed up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:braker15
ID: 31572902
thanks... ended up formatting all servers that had the issue... what a waste
0