?
Solved

How to restrict permissions to a single database

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to create a SQL user account (from a domain account) that has full access to do anything they want to new databases. They should be able to create, update, add, delete, backup, etc... any database as long as they are not explicitly denied access. I want to be able to selectively deny ALL access to certain databases. Is this possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24197271
There is no explicit deny.  The best way to achieve this would be to do the following:  

Give them db_creator writes.  db_creator allows users to create dbs and when you create a db you're automatically DBO (so they can modify the db.)  

Grant DBO to exisiting dbs which are needed.

Optional Security: Deny datareader/writer to any dbs that they shouldn't have access to.


If you give them security admin or sa then they could overwrite any options you choose.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:St3veMax
St3veMax earned 1000 total points
ID: 24197789
Dont know if this idea fits your requirements completely; but you can do this by making this account dbo on the db's you wish; then in sql server properties (SSMS, R/Click, Props on the servername), select properties; find the user and hit 'Deny any database'

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 31572913
Both good suggestions. Thanks
0