[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Legacy Gateway Select 1100 refuses to boot.

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am currently trying to diagnose a friend's old Gateway computer. It is a OXN Select 1100 with an MSI 6330 motherboard and Athlon 1100 processor.

Someone had actually given him the computer and the previous owner said it wouldn't boot. My friend said that he had never turned it on.

Upon initial boot, once it was in my hands, there was a high pitched "whine" for a few seconds and then a very audible "pop" from within the machine. I immediately hit the power button the power strip.

I could smell the unmistakable stench of burned PCB. But I could not tell from where it came.

When I turned it back on the "whine" was still present, no fans (processor, cooling, or PSU) were working, and only the green light on the power button was on. And no boot.

So I tested the machine with two working PSU's. The first only made the CPU fan spin half of a revolution and then the machine shut down. The second PSU (with a higher output rating) only made everything work long enough to hear the first beep and then shut down. On the second try with the same PSU the machine was able to get halfway through the boot process before it shut down.

When the machine does this all the fans are working. There is activity on the hard drive (spinning up I assume) and as previously stated there is the infamous Gateway logo on the screen.

Given you guys' past experiences and  professional opinions do you think it's the processor or the motherboard?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vince2k3
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24197337
Statistically, motherboards fail more often than processors - that pop was probably a capacitor on the motherboard that blew, which is common for old motherboards.  Look for signs of a capacitor that self-destructed: www.badcaps.net - you may not see it, but it probably failed.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24200618
MSI motherboards of that vintage very often have bad caps. [Almost always.]
Most of them bloat.
MSI also used OST [brand] and Chemicon KZG [series] around then and they will go bad without bloating.

I recapped two MSI 6399 boards recently [OEM for Medion 3000 systems] that had bad but not bloated KZG.
Replacing the KZG was enough to get them working again.
I then replaced the Teapo too as a precaution. [Teapo not-so-good brand on mobos.]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vince2k3
ID: 31572915
Thanks guys. Appreciate the help.
0