?
Solved

Linux server

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
need to check amount of data on our Dell linux server- can I use DVD DRIVE ON Dell SERVER to backup user data ( company won't purchase tape drive until business improves ).? please include steps needed to check used capacity and steps needed to complete backup to DVD drive.
0
Comment
Question by:wiseman301
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
segurah earned 500 total points
ID: 24197371
More than a cookbook, have here a complete manual of cedar backup, http://cedar-backup.sourceforge.net/docs/cedar-backup2/manual/manual.html#cedar-commandline. It's open source.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 24201690
To check disk capacity, just cd to / and type df -h

Cback looks like it'll work nicely (i'd never heard of it before so thanks segutrah!!)....the only downside the repetitive strain injury from repeatedly sticking disks in the drive......

How static is your data?   Does it change regularly?  I strongly recommend rsync (which can be tunneled over SSH) for backups to remote storage.....

0