?
Solved

A user name is Bugging outlook calanders even after the user has been gone for a long time now.

Posted on 2009-04-21
19
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here is the issue:

Every time I schedule a meeting in SHOP01, I get the following undeliverable message:
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:             Updated: Review functionality of new Melt Index system in SAP

      Sent:                 4/8/2009 9:11 AM


The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Stone, Mike K. on 4/8/2009 9:11 AM

            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

            <exch.XXXX.XXXX.internal #5.1.1>


Here is the details on the problem i found in microsoft website.

Numeric Code: 5.1.1
Possible Cause:
The e-mail account does not exist at the organization the message was sent to. This issue may occur if there was a problem when users were moved between sites. For example, if a former Administrative_Group_1 user moves to Administrative_Group_2 and then replies to an old e-mail message, or if the user does not re-create his or her Outlook profile, an old Administrative Group style LegDN address will be used, and an NDR is generated.
The message was sent to obsolete personal address book entries.
The categorizer rejected delivery because you configured your SMTP contact with see comment SMTP RFC821 characters.
Troubleshooting: Use the troubleshooting procedure described for numeric code 5.1.0.

Troubleshooting: Verify the recipient address and resend the message. Verify that the recipient address is formatted correctly and that the categorizer was able to correctly resolve the recipient.


The troubleshooting provided by Microsoft is not of any help.  I have checked the calander and the calanders security group on AD and it seems to be fine as i was not able to trace this name anywhere.

Thanks in advance for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:kaflea
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abbright earned 750 total points
ID: 24197960
Hi,
at first this message means that Exchange cannot find the address you are trying to send the invitation to. In order to check the address you can right click on the recipient address and check for the exchange properties to see whether everything's fine.
Can you send a normal email to the person in question?
Is the person in question in your local exchange domain or external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24198027
The person in question is not in the company anymore. we have tried removing this person from the AD entirely, but the name keeps on popping up one way or another.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24198081
Adding to the previous comment, underneath the entirety of this issue lays a simple fact, how do I get rid of this name in our system. Is there anyway I could hunt down this name from the security groups/ groups/ as delegate etc or entire network and remove it completely?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24198094
The person used to be member of our domain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24198235
In AD users and computers you can search for the user. First step should be to disable the account. You can also disable / delete the mailbox if you want to.
To find out which AD-groups the user is a member of you can do so via the properties of the account ("member of"-tab).
Finding out where this user has been authorized on any other server machines is a bit more complicated. You can do so separately for every server by using the Microsoft tool AccessEnum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24198621
This account was deleted 7 mts ago. the account holder was an executive assistant. She was put down as delegate for various users.
And about the AccessEnum tool, its a good tool but i couldnt really see its application for its particular case.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:John-M-P
John-M-P earned 750 total points
ID: 24209556
Run csvde against the domain, then search the results for the username. That should tell you where the username still exists in AD, and will lead you to where it still needs to be removed from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24215013
I am not familiar with the csvde. I was able to log in as an admin in the command prompt but dont know how to search for the user name.

Let's say i need to look for the user name xyz through out the domain, how would i do this?
Thansk for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24215028
Also is this command useful for win server 2003?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24215157
When you have deleted the account it should be really gone which means that you won't find it anymore "in the domain" which means in the directory structure of Active Directory. The associated SID (security identifier) still can be used in security and / or distribution groups, but Windows should not be able to resolve this SID anymore.

Anyway as the name shows up when sending an invitation I guess it is still in cached list of used addresses in Outlook or some address book.

To debug this further: Do other users have the same problem when sending the same invitation as you do?
Do you send the invitation to a group or to a manually entered list of users?
If you send it to a group try expanding the group and check for the members of this group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24215386
To debug this further: Do other users have the same problem when sending the same invitation as you do?
- Yes, Infact i have had several complaints about this.

Do you send the invitation to a group or to a manually entered list of users?
- In General, One by one form the address book, so i guess we can call it manually

Any Suggestions? this user seems to be hidden as delegate in some accounts so whenever email is sent it bounces back looking for this username which does not exist anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24215393
thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24215432
If the number of invitees is not too big you may try narrowing this down by sending a test-email to each of your recipients and see from which of these you get the error-reply.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24215440
If you find out from which account you get these replies check their delegations / outlook-rules / ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24215776
There is a conference room called xy1 and this room had the xyz as a delegate. Now i just checked the settings for the mailbox xy1. It does not have anyone setup as a delegate.
What happens is when I attempt to schedule a meeting with this conference room calendar to reserve the room it sends me a reply back saying user xyz cannot be found.

I hope this helps for you to understand the situation better.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24215878
Have you checked the inbox rules for the xy1-mailbox? Maybe there is a rule which forwards all incoming emails to xyz?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John-M-P
ID: 24217093
The Following Link goves a good overview of how to use CSVDE. Basically, you want ot export the entire AD to a CSV text file that you can search with notepad for the old user.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 24377286
Finally i was able to resolve this issue using MFCMAPI utility. this is a free utility provided by microsoft and is easy to use. I just deleted all the delegate rules using this utlity and it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaflea
ID: 31572953
Please use the solution at last that i have provided because that helped me resolve my issue.
0