?
Solved

where i can edit the database name and username in joomla website?

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello i have two couple of questions hope you can help in it concerning Joomla 1.5

1-Does Jommla work in easy php
2-Does is work in php 4
3-What is the file in charge for database connection (name,username and password)

Hope you can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Audiominds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 24201672
1.  Yes, it's chugging along nicely on our dev server with similar server specs to easy php. Installation: http://help.joomla.org/content/category/48/268/302/

2. Technical Requirements: http://www.joomla.org/about-joomla/technical-requirements.html

3. /joomla_install_folder/configuration.php lines 31-35
0
 

Author Comment

by:Audiominds
ID: 24202571
i have an already installed joomla  so how can i change the database ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24202714
Hi.

To change the database:

Go to joomlafolder/configuration.php.

Edit that.

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24202834
Hi,

In joomla 1.5.x:

these are the variables: to change dbname and dbusername and also dbpassword(configuration.php)

var $user = 'database username';
var $db = 'dbname';
var $password = 'password';

And in joonla 1.0.x:

$mosConfig_db = 'dbaname';
$mosConfig_user = 'username';
$mosConfig_password = 'password';

0