[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPhone and vnc/logmein ignition connecting a mouse and keyboard

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there a way to connect a mouse and keyboard through your Iphone to a computer you remote to using vnc or logmein ignition? I figured there would be a bluetooth set or something but so far my search has turned up nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:Night_Wolf87
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24198328
Something like this:
http://anyremote.sourceforge.net/
CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Night_Wolf87
ID: 24198536
It doesnt look like its compatible with the iphone.
I found this http://www.appletell.com/apple/comment/a-bluetooth-keyboard-for-the-iphone/ which is more or less what im looking for. Now I just need a mouse. i am trying to use my phone as kind of a remote desktop machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24198786
Hi Night_Wolf87,
In my travels with the iPhone I have yet to see this. There are a number of "hack" sites that claim to have made a KB and have a number of youtube videos of them working (but no solution you can but), but I have certainly never seen a mouse!
To be honest I am not sure if it will be made (at least not by Apple!), a KB and mouse solution pushes the iPhone away from its "touch" idea. If you really want remote control then I think you are better with a mini laptop.
Just my twopence worth!
0