?
Solved

Unable to use HDMI to HDMI in Studio 435MT.

Posted on 2009-04-21
14
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Config :

Studio XPS 435mt
ATI Radeon 3650 256 MB Video Card (1 card only)
Windows Home Premium 32-bit


Unable to use HDMI to HDMI in Studio 435MT.

Steps done:

1)Customer is having 32 Panasonic Monitor its working fine with other computer.
2)Customer trying to use DVI to DVI is working fine where if she start to use HDMI to HDMI its giving error 0033.
3)ATI driver is upto date
4)Changed the Display Options Manager in Catalyst 1080i & 720p still not working.
5)When error message comes System power led is (Solid White LED & TV Green Solid LED)
6)Tried with 3 different cables still not working.
7)Tried to change with different Resolution still not working.
8)Enabled Secondary Display Device
9)Set the Video Aspect Ratio (Click Theater mode - Scale to Full Screen)
10) Added 1080i mode to the Displays Manager Force Button
11) Added 720p mode to the Displays Manager Force Button

Note : Followed PDF as attached , no go ..

Pl advise

Kiran T.J MCP | DCSE | MCSE|A+

HDTV-Setup-Guide.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:KIRANTJ
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24214398
Have you tried the computer with a different HDMI monitor?  Seems like it could be a fault in the card itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24214419
No Options to try the same, however Monitor tried on difft system - works gr8
Not sure the what the error 0033 relates to, pl advise
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24214432
Have you tried the HDMI port on the Panasonic with another HDMI source?  Have you tried a different video card in place of the 3650?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24214514
Yes, HDMI Port on the Panasonic Monitor tried with anothe HDMI Source like for Eg : a Portable with HDMI, we were able to project it well without any problem .

Since it is a Home computer, no option to try with different video card ..
If you could advise the source of the error 0033 , may be we can draw a solution

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24214533
Also, are you booting the machine with the Panasonic connected via HDMI and turned on?  The HDMI port on the video card may not be activated unless it detects a device connected to it.  Likewise, the Panasonic may not activate the HDMI input unless it detects something is connected to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24215627
yes, so in this case, I will allow the sys to boot up without monitor, then will reconnect for it to force detect the display.

Is this normal behaviour of HDMI ??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24216053
It isn't an issue of HDMI activating or not since it's always activated, but it does allow for bidirectional device communication so instead of showing snow or a blue screen it can give smart messaging (i.e. "no device connected").  Once you have the devices connected and powered on they should work fine.  I'm still leaning towards a bad card.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 24217622
Here's my reasoning for thinking that there is some detection circuitry that may be preventing HDMI from working: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24327664.html  So far, it sounds like the HDMI port on the video card is not acting normally, since the Panasonic port works.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24217854
Digging further in your link Callandor gives this one which might be similarly sourced since it is also an ATI card: http://thydzik.com/hdmion-a-solution-to-loss-of-dvi-video-epid-signal-on-hd-tvs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24218019
Hi Team,
Thanks for the info, will take your word and, will try to borrow a difft card and check it tomorrow,
will keep you all updated.

Please expect a reply from my side by 7:30 a.m EDT (Florida Timings) ..

Rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24245468
Still arranging an alternative Video card, will keep you updated..

rgds

0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 24298291
Replaced the Video Card, got the issue fixed, works gr8 now..

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24300534
Both GreatGerm and I suggested the problem could be the card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KIRANTJ
ID: 31572976
THANKS
0