[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Install Windows 2008 Support Tools

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
20,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In windows 2008 how do you install the support & admin tools like you use to be able to do in windows 2003 by running 'adminpak.msi' or running the install from the support folder on the cd???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24198351
If I remember right should be installed when you install the OS but if you want to install on a Vista machine to remotely manage then there is a download for that. Run a dcdiag from command prompt.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24198465
I'm referring to installing the tools on the server not a workstation
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24198560
Again if I remember right the tools should be installed automatically. Run dcdiag at the command prompt to see if it runs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24198989

The adminpak.msi on previous versions was only for installation at a Member Server or Workstations. On a Server 2008 server or Vista workstation, you can install the RSAT (for remote management of roles on another server) or if you are managing a role installed on the server itself, the management tool will be installed automatically.

There are currently no support or resource kit tools available for Server 2008 (tools such as dcdiag, netdiag, netdom and so on). The 2003 versions of these tools seem to work very well though, so it is as simple as copying them across from a 2003 Server or even installing the 2003 edition on the 2008 machine.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24204531
THe RSAT only installs the tools and not the actually services correct?

For example if I install the IIS console this won't install IIS correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24207667

Correct. RSAT tools are only the management tools, not the role itself.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24207747
thanks
0