?
Solved

Adding Permissions to a Mailbox in Exchange 2007 for Group Mailbox

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have created a mailbox called IT Help.  I want to be able to have the IT staff add this mailbox to their existing Outlook client so that issues can be looked at by everyone.  The issue I am having is that all users that access this mailbox should have all access to move, change and send as permissions but no one but the administrator have access to delete messages.  I have been able to setup the users through powershell using Full access, which obviously works for testing access.  The problem I have now is that when I remove FullAccess, and leave, send-as, readpermission, changeowner, and changepermission, the user can no longer open the mailbox for viewing.  What I am I missing?  Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:dakkonblackblade
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24198721
What you want to do isn't possible at the mailbox level.
Exchange mailbox permissions are Full mailbox or Nothing at all. No middle ground.
If you want to restrict the users then you have to grant the permissions through Outlook on each folder in Outlook.

http://www.amset.info/outlook/sharing-non-default-folders.asp

Basically you need to grant the permission at the top of the tree, so the mailbox can be opened, then set the permissions further down.

The only additional permission they need for access is Send As.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 450 total points
ID: 24335579
I think Mestha is correct, however, try the following in powershell: (Assume the group is called IT Staff)

Add-ADPermission IT Help -User:IT Staff -ExtendedRights:Send-As -AccessRights:ReadProperty, WriteProperty -Properties:'Personal Information

Not sure if this will help without the full access though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 24335592
Let's try this with the code snippet so it doesn't remove all my single quotes:
Add-ADPermission IT Help -User:IT Staff -ExtendedRights:Send-As -AccessRights:ReadProperty, WriteProperty -Properties:'Personal Information

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 24335594
Well heck. OK, those tab characters are single quotes. :P
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 24335602
*Sigh* They are double-quotes. I'm going back to bed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakkonblackblade
ID: 31572988
Thank you all.  I appreciate the feedback.
0