?
Solved

Windows XP - Uppercase F (Shift-F) opens the windows search box

Posted on 2009-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to figure out why on a clients machine hitting shift-f opens the windows search box..  I was able to do this through a remote connection as well so I don't think it is a keyboard issue.

Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DMTechGrooup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24198573
the search box is opened using WIndows Key + F
any error in your keyboard?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 24198597
Don't see how.. using VNC if I hit Shift-F it opens the search box.. and same when he uses his keyboard..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24198611
if you close VNC, does this error occured?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 24198631
Is it only when you hit Shift-F or does it happen with f or any other quick keys like S (save) D (bookmark in browser)?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 24198658
if you close VNC, does this error occured? -- Yes if VNC is not connected it still happens..

I did not notice it with any other keys just the F key.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24198659
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24198686
Read the comments from Francis in above link
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24198775
Had you try changing the keyboard?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 24198848
Changed this setting from 0 to 1 and it changed it back.. Thanks!


"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows Desktop Search\\DB\\UseWinKey = DWORD:0"

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 31572993
Thanks.. knew it would be something simple.
0