Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTFRS Event 13568

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've recently taken over administration on a new server that has many entries in the File Replication log of 13568. However, it is an SBS server and I don't see why it should be trying to replicate with any other server. I've been finding some fairly scary notes on this error so what is the best way to investigate the cause of this?
0
Comment
Question by:lbc_matt
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 800 total points
ID: 24200063
That's a journal wrap error.
In the description of the error in the event log, it gives the solution to the issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24200577
If some point there was a another DC on the network and it wasn't demote right then this could cause the problems as well. You will need to run a metadata cleanup to remove those lingering objects.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0