[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

create SQL View with calculation

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

Hopefully the image explains what i'm trying to achieve better than i can type it!

I'm trying to build "viewC", from the data in tableA and tableB.

I'm really struggling, please help!

Thanks
Jon





Bilderman-2009.04.21-21-36-52.png
0
Comment
Question by:jondanger
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 24199054
I forgot to mention performance is critical as tableA contains 3,000,000 rows and grows by 50,000 rows per day.

tableB only grows by 1 row per day. (60 rows at present)

i'll add inserts for the test data in the next post :-)

CREATE TABLE [testdb].[dbo].[TableA](
	[aDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[aNumber] [smallint] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
 
CREATE TABLE [testdb].[dbo].[TableB](
	[bDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[bNumber] [smallint] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 800 total points
ID: 24199071
select a.adate, a.anumber - b.bnumber
from tablea a
inner join tableb b on a.adate = b.bdate
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 24199076
this should do:
select a.aDate
 , a.aNumber
 , a.aNumber - ( select top 1 b.bnumber from tableB b where b.bDate <= a.aDate order by b.bdate desc ) cNumber
 from tableA a 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 600 total points
ID: 24199222
try this
select a.adate, a.anumber - b.bnumber
  from tablea a
  left join tableb b on dateadd(d,0,datediff(d,0,a.adate)) = dateadd(d,0,datediff(d,0,b.bdate))

Open in new window

0