?
Solved

Adding up total hours worked

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I correctly type in total hours worked so that I can have excel add them up correctly.  I am typing in the hours worked and need in hours and minutes what they equal for each person separately.
total-hours-worked.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bethconner
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 24199039
Is this what you are looking for..?
Thats  in J5 you can use this formula...
=SUM(C5:I5)
Saurabh...

total-hours-worked-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 24199068
Is this what you want to do? Check the attached file. Format the Total column cells as Custom:  [h]:mm  so that they display correctly the hours and minutes worked.

jppinto
Q24343066.xls
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24199092
In the example file provided, if you total up more than 24 hours it will start at 00:00 again. To get round this you need to apply a custom time format of [hh]:mm to the cells.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steven Kirkland
ID: 24199111
This was a time sheet for a single person that tallied daily hours then formatted to to decimal format for the week 1, 2 and biweekly totals fields.

feel free to reuse whatever you like
timesheet-example.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bethconner
ID: 31573023
thank you, I knew it was something simple just was using h:mm  instead of [h]:mm.
0