?
Solved

Web server issue

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are having issues with our redhat webeserver where every once in a while it you can't access the site.  When this happens I look at the amount of HTTPD processes and it is at 241.  I also look at CPU and Memory ussage and it does not seem to be affected.  If i restart apache the process will go down and the site will come back up.  I'm thinking it may be somekind of a loop.  Can someone give me some advice of how to troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kurtcostello
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24199538
enable the extended status output in the httpd.conf file and then check out http://localhost/server-status/ when this next occurs to see what the processes are hung up on.

Once you know what they were trying to serve you can then sort out that particular page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nevvamind
ID: 24199904
check for free disk space
check for open file handles (ulimit must say unlimited or a high limit)

Paste the output of apache access (/var/log/httpd/access_log) & error (/var/log/httpd/error_log) logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurtcostello
ID: 24200038
I can't seem to figure our how to turn extendedstatus on.  I change the config so it reads:
<Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    ExtendedStatus On
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from *.*.*.*

</Location>

But when I try to restart apache it says:


Starting httpd: Syntax error on line 914 of /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf:
ExtendedStatus not allowed here

am I missing something?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kurtcostello
ID: 24200112
ok I got it to work actually.  This won't use up space on the drive will it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24200392
No not at all, it allows you to query the details of the server.

lynx -dump http://localhost/server-status - use this command to show the information about each process, including what files are being served at the time.  If you fine one script or page constantly holding open processes you can then look at dealing with this page.  How you do this is your choice as the admin.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24200396
btw, the Allow from statement should be Allow from 127.0.0.1

The server-status provides ALOT of information about your server and shouldn't be open to everyone.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 24202521
when it locks up can you post us the output of top and df -h ? Also, have you tried recompiling it with mpm-worker, instead of prefork?
0