?
Solved

system/network/windows administrator guide/direction

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Did you ever see the Simpsons episode where Homer quit the nuclear plant and worked at the bowling alley?  He loved his job but his boss told him that business needed to pick up or he was going to get let go.  There's a great montage of him reading a book called Advanced Marketing...then Marketing...then Marketing for Dummies...followed by the Dictionary.  Well, that's how I feel right now.

I've got about 12 years general IT Support experience...desktop mostly, with a little citrix, windows server, network stuff.  I've always been a generalist.  I tell people that I'm good at my job because I know how to google, that and I'm stubborn about solving a problem.

Well recently I got a new job where my boss decided to take a chance on me becase we got along personally...and now I find myself in a little over my head with the title of Sys/Net/Win Admin.  (I'm getting to the question...just bare with me)

So I find myself the administrator of win2k3 domain with a citrix farm with about 16 sattelite sites connected over a bunch of sonicwalls.  So for all the professionals that actually know their job my question is this.  If you got the chance to go back to the beginning, what order would you learn things in?

IE..learn Active Directory, GPO, Citrix, Sonicwalls in that order? would you read books, take classes, build a test environment at home, jump in front of a moving bus, go in to a different career?

The day to day stuff I've got a handle on because I have a general idea of what I'm doing, I can find answers to specific problems and get them resolved.  I'd like to get to a point where I feel comfortable with "my" domain and setting it up the way I like for me...

So just curious what you would tell a rookie admin, where to go...make fun of....

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:mobious74
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 800 total points
ID: 24199262
If you need help learning the Citrix stuff, I have a set of Learning article you might be interested in:

Learning the Basics of XenApp 5 on Server 2003 http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9785

Learning the Basics of XenApp 5 on Server 2008 http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9778
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 400 total points
ID: 24199293
I would start with the weekest link of your knowledge.  Also factor in what has the greatest importance.  
If you know nothing of Sonic walls and if one goes down its a major issue (money lost, productivtiy lost) then I would start there.  Just set a priority based on what needs the most attention from you day to day.  

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 24199300
There is overwhelming stuff to learn here
 
http://computerperformance.co.uk/index.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobious74
ID: 24210232
So far so good...love that site Dst...
Carl...great as well!
JRaster, yes...been trying to prioritize...

Anyone else?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobious74
ID: 31573030
Thanks for the tips all.
0