Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook unread messages appear

Posted on 2009-04-21
16
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a strange Outlook problem.  I read the messages during the day; however, I see these messages unread in a morning.  So I have to go through the outlook again and mark these messages as read again.  Not all the messages though, but very random.

On my Blackberry messages don't match also, also very random.

What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Curtiss
ID: 24199801
are you using a corporate exchange server? or an internet pop3 server? do other userser have this problem? what do you mean messages "don't match" on your blackberry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24200014
Hosted exchange server.  No only one user as I know.  messages that unread on outlook are not the same that unread on blackberry...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24200617
Are you also using hosted BES or are you getting email via the BlackBerry Internet Service (BIS)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24200767
Using hosted BES..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24200993
First thing I would do is resend the service book to the bb device.  Go to Options > Advanced Options > Service Book on the bb device.  Delete all the entries, you will have to delete them one by one and you will not be able to delete them all.  Then go to BES, right click on the user and choose Resend the Service Book.  Wait 20 minutes and test.

If still an issue.  Delete the user completely from BES and restart the process all over again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24201343
So you think this is because of Blackberry i see the messages unread in my Outlook?  i read them during the day and see them unread in the morning.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24201357
Check to see if Exchange Cached Mode is on.

Can do so by giong to Tools>Account Settings>
Open the users Account Settings
Right under Exchange Server Name
Untick the box that says, Use Cached Exchange Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24201390
so why would that cause the problem?  I can try this tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24201522
Sometimes Outlook can have issues Synching the offline items with the items on the server.
Let us know how it goes tomorrow.

Might also pay to check that SP1 is installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24204497
Hi, if emails are being marked read\unread in Outlook it can indicate a corruption within the users device or the Blackberry Configuration database.  What you should do is backup the device using BlackBerry Desktop Manager.  Then call the hosted provider and ask them to delete the BES account and then add it back again and set an activation password.  Then on the device go to Options > Security Options > General Settings > Press the menu button > Select Wipe Handheld.  After the device restarts follow the setup wizard and when you get to the activation screen enter the email address and the password the provider supplied.  Once this is done the device will reactivate and your issue should be resolved.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24204516
Note: If you go into Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation is the Activated On date recent?  Generally when a corruption occurs the device continually reactivates itself causing issues like read\unread changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24210602
So, you saying even if I see unread/read in Outlook 2007 the issue is with Blackberry device that messing up the Outlook.  Correct?  Let me check with the hosting provider regarding the blackberry.
I will keep you posted.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24210986
Correct, if you have more than 1 bb device in this environment and this bb device is the only one having a problem, the bb device is likely the problem.  Do the service book resend first as I described above.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24211246
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24221239
Have you tried turning off Cached Exchange Mode to see if this resolves the issue yet?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1500 total points
ID: 24287582
How did the service book resend work out?
0