?
Solved

How do I extract part of a string in C#

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have some data in this format "bnSet0_0", "bnSet0_1",

I try to extract the '0' right after "bnSet" and before '_'

0
Comment
Question by:xewoox
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24199977
if will always, ALWAYS be in that format

String val = "bnSet0_0";
            val = val.Substring(val.IndexOf('_') - 1, 1);
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 1500 total points
ID: 24200551
if the number to extract is single digit only then the answer given by p_davis is correct.

Else, if the number can be of multiple digits here is the solution

string str = "bnSet12_1"
string startPos = str.IndexOf("bnSet") + 5;
string endPos = str.IndexOf("_");
string result = str.SubString(startPos, endPos - startPos);
0
 

Author Comment

by:xewoox
ID: 24201018
There is some problem with  code from CuteBug


string str = "bnSet12_1";
int startPos = str.IndexOf("bnSet") + 5;
int endPos = str.IndexOf("_");
string result = str.Substring(startPos, endPos - startPos);
0