[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving directories between servers & retaining file security permissions

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to move around 60 GB of data from a NT server to a W2K3 server. what is the best utility to use which will retain the file security permissions already in place.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24199981
robocopy.exe; the next best is robocopy.exe (part of the W2k3 Resource Kit, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en)
You'll need the /copyall switch to copy the permissions.
Check robocopy.doc in the installation folder for details, it's a very useful tool and a very userful documentation. I've used to copy hundreds of GB without issues.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 24199983
xcopy /O  
/O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24200039
Oh, and just in case you don't like the command line or are overwhelmed with its features, here are GUI wrappers for robocopy:
RoboCopy GUI 1.0.0.24
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml

Utility Spotlight Robocopy GUI
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Briguy_572
ID: 24200161
robocopy is the way to go.
example:  
robocopy.exe c:\source d:\destination /Z /E /SEC /R:3 /w:3
--> the /SEC copies over the security
the beauty of robocopy is that you can use it to synchronize after the first copy as well- so you can make a copy now, then run it a few more times to make sure both directories are identical (you could use the /mir switch).  then, when it is time to do the actual cut-over, you do a last synchronization, then cut over.  there are hundreds of switches - that allow you to do whatever you want with it.  
My only caution is to test it first, because if you mess up the order (source destination), you can blow your data away in a second.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 31573061
Thanks. It worked great.
0