[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mail Contact not updating immediately

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Whenever I maintain my mail contacts in Exchange Management Console, it does not update the GAL of my clients Outlook Address straightaway. It can take up to the next day.

What should I do to make it update immediately?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artena
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24200025
In Exchange System Manager go to Recipients... Recipient Update Service... then right click on the Recipient Update Services and select Update Now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24200033
Sorry that might not be what you are after! Do you use Cached Mode on your Outlook clients?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Briguy_572 earned 150 total points
ID: 24200094
Artena-
i think Harkins  has hit it - your clients are most likely using Outlook in "cached" mode.  there are a lot of benefits to cached mode (reduced load on exchange server, ability to work offline, etc), but one of the drawbacks is exactly this - someone asks you to create a user, calendar, etc, and you do it- but they dont see it for up to 24 hours.  
You can see new entries immediately in Outlook Web Access (OWA) or in an Outlook client that is not in cached mode.
this is a pretty good article describing cached mode:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273
good luck-
here is a little snippit
Q5: How frequently is the offline address book updated on the Outlook client?

A5: If left constantly running, Outlook in cached mode automatically updates the offline address book on the client every 24 hours. The 24-hour time period is measured from the time that the offline address book was last downloaded successfully. For example, if you complete an offline address book download at 09:00 today, Outlook will start the offline address book download the next day at approximately 09:00. Therefore, different people will receive updates at different, random times.

Note The default setting on the Exchange computer is to generate an offline address book differential file every morning at 04:00. For a change that is made in Active Directory to reach the client computer, the following events must occur:
The change must be picked up by the Exchange computer that generates the offline address book files. This can take several hours. At worst, it can take 24 hours. This variable will be referred to as "x."
The Outlook clients must download the offline address book updates every 24 hours. This update can take several hours. At worst, it can take 24 hours. This variable will be referred to as "y."
The update reaches the client machines x+y hours later. It would be rare for a client to ever experience a 48-hour delay or more unless there were some Active Directory or public folder replication issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harkins
ID: 24200101
If so, your Outlook clients will use the default offline address list. This list is updated based on a schedule, by default 5am every day. To force an update, go to Organisation Configuration... Offline Address Book tab, then right click on the Default Offline Book and select Update. Once done you will then need to to a Send/Recieve in Outlook to download the new address book.
0