Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

per user 'rate limiting' and 'bandwidth throttle' proxy gateway ?

Posted on 2009-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

   I am trying to find a free (or low cost) solution that allow me to "Share Internet Fairly" at home among 6 users. I have a quick look on clarkconnect and pfsense but neither of them seem to be able to achieve per user based 'rate limiting' and 'bandwidth throttle'.  

  I don't mind to build a linux box myself to do it , but i only have little knowledge about squid and not so sure which package to use to build 'rate limiting' & 'bandwidth throttle' in the context of per user basis (got to involved with ldap or mysql i suppose...).

 Last but not least, does cache proxy has any practical & noticeable improvement for 6~7 user environment? Say for browsing or youtubing, etc.


ps: the modem i have is cisco877
 
0
Comment
Question by:stock99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 168 total points
ID: 24200768
You can do this with Linux, but if you are a windows guy,
this might help.

QOS is a good thing.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Throttling-Bandwidth-QoS-Part4.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 334 total points
ID: 24201869
Hi,

You can use the delayed pools feature in squid which will does not involve ldap or mysql.

www.visolve.com/squid/squid30/delaypools.php

Alternatively you may also have a look at Untangle;

www.untangle.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 24202460
delay pool only solve half of the problem. I still no have clue what to do to do 'rate limiting'(ie. if a user's download over 10G, shape or totally ban the user to use internet).

Does untangle offer both rate limit and bandwidth shaping in "per users" context?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 334 total points
ID: 24202747
I guess for your requirements you need any of the below applications which do both of the mentioned tasks;

Cfos Speed      www.cfos.de
BMF      www.softinengines.com
LARTC      www.lartc.org
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 498 total points
ID: 24251074
http://www.sonycsl.co.jp/~kjc/software.html -> the oldest one still in NetBSD, wfq by target address. i.e 1/n part is guaranteed - if 4 are using then it is 1/4 etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 24284503
i think qos issue is easy as they are many package around.
Now, for the 'limiting download quota' side  of problem, is radius an easy solution ? Can someone outline to me roughly how rate limiting can be done on radius?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 498 total points
ID: 24286360
Radius is authentication server. It is advisable to have two of them. It does not limit taffic by any means, it limits commands that can be executed on Cisco routers.
download quota was not in your initial question.
iproute2 from linux (or clarkconnect) or altq from BSD can help to share bandwidth equally between users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 24719650
i heard the snmp also can help to achieve this. But not too sure the details. Any clues?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 498 total points
ID: 24719972
SNMP is for monitoring, not for bandwidth throttling. wfq host is policy for altq.
altq + ipf on NetBSD and clarkconnect are first things I'd try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stock99
ID: 31573073
no
0