?
Solved

SQL and Exchange on the same server

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts
I have a new client that has SBS 2003 on a server that also has outlook installed on it. It seems to be working fine now. The problem is that I am trying to install BlackBerry Professional Software on it. It is not working correctly so I called BlackBerry support and they told me it was because outlook was installed on the same server as the Exchange server. How can I remove outlook from the server? I understand that it can have problems on the exchange server. I went to move it to another server but it was a Server 2008 and BlackBerry Professional dose not support it. I then Installed it on a XP Box to find out they do not support XP. So I am stuck with uninstalling Outlook from the SBS 2003 Box.

Thank You
John
0
Comment
Question by:DjJohnny
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24200426
Removing outlook from the SBS2003 server should just be a matter of opening Add/remove programs and uninstalling it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asethi19
ID: 24201683
You are right if you remove outlook from the sbs box it will cause problems. To get around this first uninstall outlook then install the blackberry and put the outlook back in.

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24203006
Outlook should not be installed on the server at all. It is not supported to have Outlook and Exchange on the same system.
Remove Outlook and then reboot the system.

DO NOT reinstall Outlook on to the server. The advice above to do that is WRONG.

Simon.
0