?
Solved

Windows PTPP VPN as a service?

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi folks,

I have a windows 2008 server, which has a VPN connection (client) to another server elsewhere. The problem is, I need this VPN connection to stay connected even when I logoff the system - so ideally I would want it to run as a service.

Is this possible?

0
Comment
Question by:JigsawTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_relentless earned 2000 total points
ID: 24201223
Better off doing a site to site link via rras and restrict the routing across it to just that server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24219572
Some folk have successfully done this with XP machines using Microsoft's srvany and inetsrv (see below) but it is pretty much a hack. Microsoft's Srvany and Instsrv, are designed to allow you to run an application as a service.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q137890/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q152460
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=197
Run batch file as a service
http://www.mike-tech.com/article.php?gif=win2k&article=135

Between two servers, using Microsoft 'tools' it is usually done by creating a site to site IPSec connection and demand-dial interfaces. However I have not seen documentation on the later for 2008, it is a very lengthy configuration procedure and the connection can be somewhat unstable. If interested in the concept, the following outlines for server 2003:
L2TP/IPSec:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737621.aspx
or using PPTP:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=58a8b58a-5655-4cc1-9d6a-91119b54ae0a&DisplayLang=en

Having said all of that, as dj_relentless stated, using two hardware VPN routers is a much better choice. These units are now so affordable, starting at <$150 US, that they will save you the cost of labor of setting up your Microsoft site to site VPN. A hardware solution is much easier to set up, far more stable, more secure, and offers slightly better performance.
Though my first choice would be a pair of Cisco ASA 5500 series routers for about $500 ea, the Linksys RV042's at $200 are excellent, and if the budget is tight you can use the Netgear FVS318 or Linksys BEFVP41 for under $150.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JigsawTech
ID: 31573078
Hi folks. Yep I tried demand dial with RRAS and it works perfectly! Ta.
0