Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a 2nd Virtual Machine

Posted on 2009-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I created my first Virtual Machine in VMWare 2. It is Windows XP and I allocated about 12GB to it. This virtual machine uses approximately 256MB of ram and it is perfect for testing. Now, I want to create more virtual machines but I don't want to reinstall XP over and over again to do this. Can I just copy this virtual file and make it into a second machine? What's the easiest way to do this?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1600 total points
ID: 24200790
copy the virtual machine and open it.  Once you open it it will ask you if you want to keep or create new ID for the VM.  You would like to create a new one.  If it's on the domain make sure you don't connect it to the network, disjoin from the domain and run NewSID to create a new SID.  You can now join it back just fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:baguthrie
baguthrie earned 400 total points
ID: 24201024
I would sysprep the XP box so it removes the SID and GIDs.  Shutdown the VM and copy the .vmdk file to use as your template.
0