?
Solved

HP DV2000 screen blurry and divided into 6 parts

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

HP DV2000 Pavilion laptop screen  is divided into 6 parts. The picture is blurry ans you can see 6 parts  on the screen. The system is Vista

I wonder what causes it. Is it a video card?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24200769
Hi Remap,

It's possible it could be a bad video card, have you tried going into Safe Mode? If you go into Safe Mode does it still occur? Have you tried updating the video card's drivers if there are any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24200796
the screen is devided into 6 parts straight when you power it up. I do not see what is on this very well, hence can not get into safe mode. Could this is a faulty cable rather then a video card? I come across a similar problem, although the screen was divided into 8 parts.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24200839
Very well can be a faulty cable, if you wiggle the cable does the screen change?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24201786
Could be cable.  Could be bad settings for the monitor or the graphics card.

Boot in Safe Mode and set the display to VGA mode.  From there slowly adjust for higher resolutions and frequencies.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24201988
Here my troubleshooting procedure :
clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, 1 HDD, power supply keyb + mouse
verify that the 4-pin cpu Aux power plug is connected
on boot, do you have the problem ?
if yes it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if No, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24206382
The computer is a laptop. I can not do everything
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24206831
true, but you can remove cd drive (or boot from cd and remove disk) etc...
0