?
Solved

Problems with DVD/CD drive on Sony Vaio PCG-791M laptop

Posted on 2009-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The DVD/CD drive is visible in the system and according to the system working properly. However , it does recognize CDs and DVDs. Windows is XP home

I wonder way.

Thank you for helping
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24201016
First check in device manager see if there is yellow mark at DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24202138
In thre device manager all is OK. No yellow marks at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24202148
I am sorry I have just realized that a mistake has been made. The drive DOES NOT recognize CDs and DVDs although in the system it says that it is working properly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24205331
you can test if it reads cd's and dvd's by booting from a bootable cd, likethe xp install cd, or the vista install DVD.
you may have to change the boot priority for that.
if it can't boot from, the drive is bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24206287
This drive is a replacement , it is 6months old and I both is from a computer shop. I test it and get back to you.



0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24206816
>>  6months old   <<  does not mean it 's ok...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 31573098
Many thanks for helping
0