[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acronis True Image or Swing Migration which one is easier to setup?

Posted on 2009-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,


if I use Acronis True Image Server 9.1 with universal restore to basically restore my SBS on to new hardware. Do I still have to reconfigure all the settings in AD, Exchange and blackberry Server?or will the restore on the new hardware make it identical to the previous server?

Hence I wouldnt have to purchase another windows SBS license for new server?

Would Swing migration be better for this process?

Many Thanks,

Kesh

0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blaaze
ID: 24200982
As i know , acronics is more than sufficient for your work, but if you have some advanced tweaks while imaging and restoring, you can make use of swing migration
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
John-M-P earned 1500 total points
ID: 24219356
Acronis will allow you to transfer all of the customized settings automatically, but there could be a problem with licensing and WGA. If the hardware is significantly different, then you will probably need to re-register the OS with Microsoft. Also Keep in mind that if the first SBS Lic was an OEM, then that lic must stay with the original hardware. If however, you purchased retail, or volume lic, then you are legal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 24238428
Thanks for all replies,

So which leaves me to ask if something goes wrong on my server upgrade can I still revert back to the normal settings in case of emergency?
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John-M-P
ID: 24242873
Using Imaging, you will still have your original server available in case there are any serious problems. I'd probably keep the old hardware areound for at least 2 weeks after the migration just in case.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
Are you ready to place your question in front of subject-matter experts for more timely responses? With the release of Priority Question, Premium Members, Team Accounts and Qualified Experts can now identify the emergent level of their issue, signal…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month19 days, 22 hours left to enroll

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question