[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i Find The RPG-Source Line Based On the Job Log Source Number?

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello All,
I have the Job Log for one RPG PGM, Which i am seeing  Source number 273
Decimal Data Error, But when i check the The RPG PGM the actual Source number
is commanted,

This is the Production Program I cannot compile this PGM also, is ther is any way
to find actual Source line based on this MSG.

TIA- Oramcle
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24203785
By default, RPG error messages contain the compiler listing line number, not the source line number.  The programmer can change this behavior by compiling with OPTION(*SRCSTMT).

Compile the program using OPTION(*NOGEN) to generate a listing without actually generating a compiled object.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 24214404
Hi Oramcle,

Yep Gary is right, or just compile it in QTEMP to get the compiler listing.

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oramcle
ID: 31573101
Many Thanks.
0