Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

An Experts True Challenge... Please Help with Internet Explorer issue locking up mysteriously 500 POINTS

Posted on 2009-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Please let me first notate that I am a MCSE, and also work "in the field" as a consultant/installer for over 15 years.  I have worked on everything from before Dos v3 to what we have now.
I am not saying this to brag, but to let you know that I have probably tried the simple answers. Especially after the past 6 hours of work to resolve this issue.

Getting to the Issue:
Internet Explorer (Version 6), does not lock up when you go to the home page upon bringing it up.  It does not lock up as long as you click links off of one page to get to another, no matter how long you do it for.  It Immediately locks up though, when you type any URL imaginable in the Address Bar or click any of the Favorites options.  

Again, it only locks up when you choose a favorites choice or type in the address bar your URL, and it does this immediately once you click it or press {enter}.

Let me clarify a two things though.  
1.   It does not Lock up the PC itself, only Internet Explorer.  Internet Explorer goes into a {Not Responding} mode.  
2.   When you type something in the address bar {for example}, it opens a New Window, and it is a white page when it locks up.

It shouldn't go to another "New Window".  I have no idea why it does this.

Ok, Here is what I have tried.  I will try not to go into too much detail.
1.      I have done the usual steps of Deleting Cookies, Temp Files, AutoComplete info, etc... This also includes the %temp% folder and the c:\windows\temp folder as well.
2.      I have disabled all Add Ons, except the ones that are Microsoft Corporation.
3.      I have done both #1 and #2 and disabled the Microsoft Add-Ons that can be disabled.
4.     I have all critical updates and Service Packs to date, except IE7.
        I can NOT load IE7 due to software issues with an older piece of software that I have on this PC.
5.     I have tried to remove IE6 by going through Windows Components and disabling Everything, and then removing every program I could from Add/Remove Programs.  Then re-installed it and used the Microsoft article here = http://support.microsoft.com/gp/pc_ie_advtroubleshooting0010 for re-registerring IE files,
6.      Done Steps 1 through 3 along with using MSCONFIG to disable all Non-Microsoft Services and all Startup Programs.
7.      Done step 6 and Disabled the Group Policy of the Local PC.  This PC is not on a Domain or Network.
8.      Checked it for VIRUS, MALWARE, TROJANS, ETC... (This was done by using Symantec Corp Ed. v11.2, McAfee Enterprise, Trend Micro, MalWareBytes.org, AdAware.)  Nothing at all was detected.

Like I said this is a challange.
I would love to get this FIXED rather than restore from a backup.
This is the second time this has happened, and the last time I restored from backup which was about 5 weeks ago.

Thanks in advance for all your help.
-B

0
Comment
Question by:bbuse
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24200944
IE6 likes to die on XP.  How nice of it.

I know you're an expert, but I'm going to put all steps in novice steps for any others that need it in the future.

Let's start with System File Checker:

Click Start then Run.
In the Run, type sfc /scannow
Click OK button.
Follow the prompts throughout the System File Checker process.
Reboot the computer when System File Checker completes.

If that doesn't work then let's play a bit:

Click Start menu, select Search , select All Files and Folders .
Select More Advanced Options and place a checkmark beside Search Hidden Files and Folders option.
Ensure that Search System Folders and Search Subfolders are also checked.
In the All or Part of the File Name box, type ie.inf
In the Look In drop-down menu, select C: or the letter of the hard drive that contains the Windows folder.
Click the Search button.
In the search results pane, find the ie.inf file located in Windows\Inf folder.
Right click the ie.inf file and click Install on the context menu.
Reboot the computer when the file copy process is complete.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24201095
Does procmon give you any clues, i.e. calls to a virus program? sounds like a virus to me. I'd like to catch one of those little tvrds that write those things!!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24201294
Download this tool
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

This should fix the issue with IE's corrupted drivers.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bbuse
ID: 31573126
I have resolved my own issue, and I would like to let you know what I found in case someone else runs across this problem.  I am however awarding partial points to those who have answered and read my post.

Greatgerm, I appreciate that valuable advise.  I did run the sfc utility to scan my microsoft files, and I did re-install Internet Explorer as mentioned in my post (I did this in conjunction with the right-click and install of ie.inf.)  But, thank you again.

nmcdermaid:  As I mentioned in my post, it is not a virus issue.

carrzkiss:  That is a great tool for un-corrupting the dll system files of IE.  This appears to be the automatic method of right-clicking ie.inf and re-installation of the files, along with the procedure Microsoft maps out in there article on re-registerring the Dll files.  Seen here: -)http://support.microsoft.com/gp/pc_ie_advtroubleshooting0010

I am splitting my points to those who answered as of 11:00pm, with exception to nmcdermaid.  He did not seem to read my posts about it not being a virus issue.  But, thank you to everyone for your time.

Here was the resolution to my problem.
When an IPOD was installed to the computer, another browser called "Safari" was also installed.  This browser took some control over my file type associations, and caused me the problems posted in this post.  

Oddly this was an accidental find when I tried uninstalling IE once again.  I had accidentally clicked a URL shortcut that was on my desktop, and saw Safari take full control of my internet browser functions.  

Even after re-installing IE, I still could not get it to work, until I changed the File Type associations.  I tried everything I could think of in making IE my default browser once again, but could not without doing the following:

I went into the Folder Options and click File Types.  In there, you will see Internet Shortcut and 2 Safari associations that is put in there.  It is odd about these 2 Safari associations, because I see nothing similar on my working PC.  So anyway, I changed the "internet Shortcut" association to the appropriate setting and changed the Safari Associations to work under "Internet Explorer", by giving it the iexplore.exe program path.

Hope this may help someone else.  I certainly killed a lot of time, over this piece of junk Safari Browser.
I will never have it loaded on another machine I touch.

I hope this also makes sense,
I welcome any questions to my posted answer for clarification purposes.

Thank you again,
Bergie Buse
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24201477
Thank you for the Points.
And I am glad that you resolved the issue.

Carrzkiss
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Author Comments:
I have resolved my own issue, and I would like to let you know what I found in case someone else runs across this problem. I am however awarding partial points to those who have answered and read my post.

Greatgerm, I appreciate that valuable advise. I did run the sfc utility to scan my microsoft files, and I did re-install Internet Explorer as mentioned in my post (I did this in conjunction with the right-click and install of ie.inf.) But, thank you again.

nmcdermaid: As I mentioned in my post, it is not a virus issue.

carrzkiss: That is a great tool for un-corrupting the dll system files of IE. This appears to be the automatic method of right-clicking ie.inf and re-installation of the files, along with the procedure Microsoft maps out in there article on re-registerring the Dll files. Seen here: -)http://support.microsoft.com/gp/pc_ie_advtroubleshooting0010

I am splitting my points to those who answered as of 11:00pm, with exception to nmcdermaid. He did not seem to read my posts about it not being a virus issue. But, thank you to everyone for your time.

Here was the resolution to my problem.
When an IPOD was installed to the computer, another browser called "Safari" was also installed. This browser took some control over my file type associations, and caused me the problems posted in this post.

Oddly this was an accidental find when I tried uninstalling IE once again. I had accidentally clicked a URL shortcut that was on my desktop, and saw Safari take full control of my internet browser functions.

Even after re-installing IE, I still could not get it to work, until I changed the File Type associations. I tried everything I could think of in making IE my default browser once again, but could not without doing the following:

I went into the Folder Options and click File Types. In there, you will see Internet Shortcut and 2 Safari associations that is put in there. It is odd about these 2 Safari associations, because I see nothing similar on my working PC. So anyway, I changed the "internet Shortcut" association to the appropriate setting and changed the Safari Associations to work under "Internet Explorer", by giving it the iexplore.exe program path.

Hope this may help someone else. I certainly killed a lot of time, over this piece of junk Safari Browser.
I will never have it loaded on another machine I touch.

I hope this also makes sense,
I welcome any questions to my posted answer for clarification purposes.

Thank you again,
Bergie Buse
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24201525
I'm glad you got it solved. I did read your posts about it not being a virus issue, but its entirely possible that it could be a virus just ahead of the 'virus signature'. Perhaps if you had used procmon you would have noticed that it was trying to fire off safari instead of ie?
0