?
Solved

Do you belive  dotnetnuke is a good system?

Posted on 2009-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Do you belive  dotnetnuke is a good system?
0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24200968
It is a great out of box with decent performance, security, and community.   Also, compared to other options the license is nice since you can scale without breaking the bank.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 24202115
tried DNN before, I don't like it....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dawn_319
ID: 24209473
It's a wonderful tool for those of us with just a few programmers and a limited budget.  We've run it for our internet site for several years now.  It's scalability and modularity are good.  There have only been a few instances where we've choosen to develop a new module - with such a wide variety out there, most solutions are more inexpensely purchased than programmed.  Sometimes I find the paned skinning to restrictive in how I want my pages displayed.  The community offers pretty good support and the developer teams are good at what they do.  We've had pretty good performance with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 31573105
ryancys can you please provide more details : Why you do not like DNN?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24212082
For myself, it's hard for me to create an own Module and install it into the DNN.

For my current company, we did some projects in DNN and bought some Modules and try to integrate with it, but we found that it's not that easy, and usually it takes out a lot of machine resources.
0