?
Solved

How do I change the IE Window Title for all network users?

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I used to have a method to change the Internet Explorer Title Bar to display my company name for all users on  the network.  It is a cool way to "brand" the network with my company name.  However, I seem to have lost the document that told me how to do it.  

It was a setting on the Server, in either the Registry or in Group Policy.  Once implemented, all users inside the network saw "Windows Internet Explorer provided by My Company Name".  Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:narley
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24201022
IE branding it pretty easy.  All you need to do is change/add a couple registry keys.  A decent list is here: http://smallvoid.com/article/ie-branding.html

You can definitely just push this with group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narley
ID: 24201043
I recall it was fairly easy.  If I confure this setting on the server, does it propagate out to the workstations?   That's the setting I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 24201079
Well, since it's all registry changes you can just add a .reg file to your NETLOGON share and add the regedit line to the logon batch file.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24201125
Look under user configuration--->windows settings--->internet explorer maintenance--->browser user interface--->browser title
0
 

Author Comment

by:narley
ID: 24201135
OK, I dug into an old server and answered my own question.  But this should stay in the KB - it's a cool trick.

The setting is in Group Policy.
Edit Default Domain Policy | User Configuration | Internet Explorer Maintenance | Browser User Interface | Browser Title.
Check the "Customize Title Bars" box and enter the title you want to display (company name, etc.).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:narley
ID: 24201143
Ahhhh!  dstewatjr beat me to the post!  Nice shootin'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narley
ID: 31573109
This is in the Default Domain Policy, or you could create a seperate new GPO if you wanted to avoid editting the Default Domain Policy.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24201149
:-)
0