[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to completely un install Symantec

Posted on 2009-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I had installed Symantec Endpoint protection on one of my Windows 2008 servers, i then removed it. but still there always comes the attached notification from Symantec Endpoint.

i have by now installed Kaspersky, and want to get rid of endpoint completly so i dont' get the attached notifications.
symantec.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk93
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24201339
Had this bookmarked, as I havent had to use it yet. It is also not supported by Symantec.....

SEP11 32-bit Removal Utility
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sep11-32-bit-removal-utility

How to manually uninstall Symantec Endpoint Protection client from Windows 2000, XP and 2003, 32-bit Editions
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/5db8e519e16d42f2882573290005aa1d?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24201345
Wait.. Server 2008 is all 64bit, isnt it?

Ill keep looking....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24201355
How to uninstall Symantec Antivirus, Symantec Endpoint Protection,and Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager, and what to do if that fails
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/3cc2e41c6822760f882573410063494d/285df01e195b7a4d8825743400760853?OpenDocument

Nothing listed for Server 2008.... Have you contacted thier support?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24201413
no i haven't contacted the support
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24206724
Contact Support as they have released an update version of Cleanwipe.  V4.2 is the current one.  This will remove any Sep 11 and actually fixed the removal problems it had for SAV 10.1.8
Cheers-
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24211625
where can i get the clean wipe software? is it downloadable ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24216644
Contact Symantec tech support and they will direct you to the download from their FTP site
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24402485
you can download cthe latest cleanwipe from the following link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_24355519.html
 
You will have to rename it by using a dos command.
Sorry thats the best i could do :)
0