?
Solved

vb.net windows app vs console

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone tell me the main differences pros/cons of writing a server application(just a simple tcp/ip type app) in the console vs the windows way?

I am lacking the good vs bad on console vs window all together.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aumudin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24201337
If you app expects some form for input at runtime - Window app is prefered.
else,

Console.
Console app is program with access to three basic data streams: standard input, standard output, and standard error. Console applications are light weight programs run inside the command prompt (DOS) window. They are commonly used for test applications.

Windows Forms is the name given to the graphical user interface application programming interface (API) included as a part of Microsoft's .NET Framework,
providing access to the native Microsoft Windows interface elements by wrapping the existing Windows API in managed code
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aumudin
ID: 24204289
So there is no really added benefit for doing console vs windows forms as far as speed goes all my app does is receive info from tcp/ip connection and inserts it into SQL
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steeza earned 2000 total points
ID: 24205568
Nope there isn't and what's more, if that is all your application does you will probably do well to write it as a windows service rather than a console application. There seems to be no reason for having a GUI so windows forms/WPF is really out of the question.

One of the benefits of a service is that it can start running automatically after booting without anyone having to log on and manually start it.

http://www.developer.com/net/csharp/article.php/2173801
0