?
Solved

windows form - reload after x minutes

Posted on 2009-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have created a windows form in visual studio 2008. I have various charts created using mschart which get their data from an ever changing sql sp.

Is there a way to allow a user to select the number of minutes in a drop down list and have the form reload/refresh on the selected amount of time the user selects??

Hope that makes sense?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leap29
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 24202067
Hi,

You could use a Timer object and update the form after the timer elapses.

/peter
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 24202069
You can use a timer.
An easy example can be found here:
Use Timer to refresh Label
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/VB/0260__GUI/UseTimertorefreshLabel.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24204972
Use a sub to initialize and display the chart. Call that sub in the form's load event. Then using a timer, call the sub again whenever the timer elapses.
0