Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Selective lookup fields in Microsoft Dynamics CRm 4.0

Posted on 2009-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have in CRM 4.0, 3 types of pricing lists. I need when a user create a qoute and use lookup to allocate a price list, certain price lists only appear to him.
0
Comment
Question by:Rudy_MBEg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:crm_info
crm_info earned 800 total points
ID: 24203641
Try this blog entry: http://ronaldlemmen.blogspot.com/2006/12/filter-data-in-crm-lookup-field.html
It is for CRM 3.0, but should apply to 4.0 as well.
If you're looking for a tool to make this job easier, try Filtered Lookup from Stunnware: http://www.stunnware.com/default.aspx?area=products&group=fld4&subarea=fld4-overview
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24204740
Hi

 As pricelist is organization level entity  You can not use security roles or you can not use filter


 This is by design.

 Are you going to create lot of pricelists.  Can you esplain more about it

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudy_MBEg
ID: 24205131
Hi,

We are the wholesaler of vehicles in Egypt. We need to add multiple price lists for the factory with start and end date. Multiple price lists for the dealers and multiple for the end customers.

I created an entity through which we buy vehicles from the factory. I need here to prevent the display of price lists from the wholesale or retail.

The same applies for the dealers and customers.

Best Regards,

Reda Hamdy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 24205341
Note my earlier email.  The links provided to not rely on security roles.  We have implemented something like this for a number of clients, so we know it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudy_MBEg
ID: 24205376
Hi Crm Info,

I have read the blog and I will test it and return back to you with comments.

Best Regards,

Rudy
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 1200 total points
ID: 24205476

Got you.

You can not do this with Pricelist  ( This is by design).

1.Think this way  You are a corporate
2. You have multiple  dealer
3. Dealer has customers
4. Product will be defined at corporate level
If this is correct

We had developed franchisor system ( For a magazine company). Which works  similar to this.

What we did was we created an entity called  RateList and RateListItem
Rate list item  is  related to ratelist.

Rate list can be defined by each dealer ( Franchisee for us)

Rate list  item is  similar as ( productpricelevel). This is related to rate list and product.

Create a relationship between Rate list and the quote.

Create a relationship betweenb quote and product .

when  you create a quote now.

1. set pricelist to default pricelist
2. When you create a quote product.  You should write plugin which gets rate from eaxct rate list and rate list item

I hope this helps

I hope this does not confuse you more.  I must say pricelist will npt help you

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24205496
Hi CRM_info

Sorry for dragging conversestion here

Can price list be hidden ?  

Regrds
Rakesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24205517
http://ronaldlemmen.blogspot.com/2006/12/filter-data-in-crm-lookup-field.html

 This will be not applied in crm 4.0. I have tested this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudy_MBEg
ID: 24205987
Hi All,

Thank you for your great comments.

But I just thought about a different way to use it, can the pricelist be defined when he creates a new quote or order according to the start date and end date.

In other words, when the dealer is selling to a customer, can the retail price list be already loaded and the user cannot change it.

The same happens with wholesale but the price list will be the wholesale price

Thanks
0