?
Solved

Change property in a closed report

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts
I there a way to change the visible property in of a text control of a closed report?
Thank you
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24202380
No.

You can open it in design view, hidden, make your changes, save it and close it.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24202385
Not that Im aware of. You could maybe open it for edit/hidden then change it then save it
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 24202404
this is how you open in vba as edit/hidden

DoCmd.OpenReport "myreport", acViewDesign, , , acHidden

this is how you can make changes to your report

Reports("myreport").Report.Field1.Visible = False

This is how you end up saving it

DoCmd.Close acReport, "myreport", acSaveYes

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24203468
Hi Dory

What's the problem in changing the visible property in the report open event?
If it's closed, nobody sees it anyway!

Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 31573161
Your  solution worked like a charm ...
Thank you
Dory
0