?
Solved

Default Public folder ldap string

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there,
Just wondering, is there any way to find out the default ldap string for public folders, we would like to use it to fetch the details of all mail-enabled public folders? or any other mechanism to find out all mail-enabled public folders?

Your help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24202664
The following LDAP string should return all mail enabled public folders.

(& (mailnickname=*) (objectCategory=publicFolder))

Cheers,
Raj
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24202739

You can get some information from AD, the mail proxy is held there. But it will be pretty limited, you might have more luck with the WMI namespace for Exchange which has a Exchange_PublicFolder class with an IsMailEnabled property (set to true or false). Which version of Exchange is this?

If it's Exchange 2003, and you happen to have PowerShell installed you can run the following command:

Get-WMIObject -Computer "ExchangeServer" -NameSpace "root\MicrosoftExchangeV2" `
  -Class "Exchange_PublicFolder" -Filter "IsMailEnabled='True'" | `
  Select-Object Name, Path, AddressBookName, MessageCount

It's a bit more tricky to link in the AD Proxy and get the e-mail addresses assigned, but not impossible. Whatever happens, I find it better to approach from the Exchange side and grab the AD part afterwards rather than the other way around.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 24202874
folks, - thanks for the prompt response.
To clarify I am not trying to programme anything - I just want to know what is the LDAP syxtax to identify the publix folders within Exchange 2003

I have used the following within the content management system:
CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=domain,DC=ie

However it does not appear to be synchorising
Any further advice would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24202977

The query Raj provided should be able to do that. MailNickName should be set and the category is correct.

If you have DSQuery you can test it by running:

DSQuery * -Filter "(&(mailnickname=*)(objectCategory=publicFolder))"

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24203072
You need quotation marks around the whole DN. ("CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=domain,DC=ie")

dsquery * "CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=domain,DC=ie" -filter "(&(mailnickname=*)(objectCategory=publicFolder))"
0