?
Solved

Recovery fails on Toshiba Satellite MS Vista laptop

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Toshiba Satellite with MS Vista: It used to freeze as soon as you login to windows. Explorer wont let you do anything, same problem in the safemode so couldn't do much about it. Tried restoring but no restore points were available.

So I tried system recovery to the factory settings from the hidden partition. Pressed F8 and selected "Protect My PC" and went for complete restore to factory settings option.

It runs fine, but at the end whe it is on the white screen with a message "Completing installation, please do not shutdown" it stays forever and goes in what appears to be the sleep mode.  And when you reboot it gets stuck at the same point. Tried running the recovery again, but no luck.

I haven't got any recovery disks that came with it. What can be causing this and how should I go about resolving this?
0
Comment
Question by:MSWarrior
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 150 total points
ID: 24203514
I had a problem like this with a Dell laptop, in my case I had to install AHCI drivers during the early part of the install, but I've read that this is only an issue with Dell's recovery. Maybe you could try disabling AHCI in the bios and see if the recovery completes. If it is the same issue, then maybe you can d/l the drivers from Toshiba for your model.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 24205134
i would contact toshiba with this problem
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1200 total points
ID: 24207963
I would try using the http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ to format the drive first. that use the system restore.

I would also check the harddrive for error with the manufactures Diagnose software.

CT
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 31573207
Thanks for your help!
0