?
Solved

How do I select all not null values in a MySQL query

Posted on 2009-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to write a MySQL query which will find all values in a table that aren't null.

I won't know in advance what the names of the columns are so can't specifically name them when using NOT NULL.

What I want is something like this which would actually work:
SELECT * FROM table WHERE * IS NOT NULL
0
Comment
Question by:intechfs
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24203339
Does that mean if a column in row is null => should return that row or not ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 24203797
you must use All column names instead of *.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:coffeeshop
ID: 24204120
If you do not have the column names in advance, it is more difficult and I think not possible just with SQL. A solution is to write a little function that gives you all rows (or just the fields) with Null-Values in one of the fields. There are two ways:
1) creates a new (dummy-)table and writes all rows to this table.
2) writes just the unique index (primary key) of your table to a dummy-table. It assumes that your table has a primary key. If not you can simply add a field autonumber, so all rows have a key. With a join between you table and the key-table you get all rows containing a null-value.

For 2) I can provide you a little script, if this is a way you might go.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intechfs
ID: 24204429
sree_ven I am wanting to have those not returned.

coffeeshop - could you please show me the script you would use for 2.I'm taking this out in Perl and will probably just loop through the results and ignore anything null but if what your suggesting looks more efficient I may do that

Thanks a lot for the replies.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
coffeeshop earned 2000 total points
ID: 24205291
OK, my script needs some precautions:
1) A table "tblRows" with one field "RowID", holding all row-indexes with Null-values
2) Your table should have an unique key as first field (autonumber would be sufficent)
3) Start it with: FindAllNullFields "YourTableName"
4) Add a query joining your table and tblRows

All this can be done automatic, but this needs more scripting. Just take it as suggestion for your solution.
Public Sub FindAllNullFields(ByVal sTableSearch As String)
  
  Dim rsTemp As ADODB.Recordset
  Dim sSQL As String
  Dim i As Integer
  Dim sTableResults As String
  
  sTableResults = "tblRows"
  
  sSQL = "DELETE * FROM " & sTableResults
  CurrentDb.Execute sSQL
  
  sSQL = "SELECT * FROM " & sTableSearch
  Set rsTemp = New ADODB.Recordset
  rsTemp.Open sSQL, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset
  
  While Not (rsTemp.EOF)
    'Is there a Null-Value in one of the column?'
    For i = 1 To rsTemp.Fields.Count - 1
      If IsNull(rsTemp.Fields(i)) Then
        'Write the index to a Dummy-Table'
        sSQL = "INSERT INTO " & sTableResults & " ( RowID ) VALUES ( " & CLng(rsTemp.Fields(0)) & " )"
        CurrentDb.Execute sSQL
        Exit For
      End If
    Next i
    rsTemp.MoveNext
  Wend
  
  rsTemp.Close
  Set rsTemp = Nothing
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intechfs
ID: 31573209
Thanks a lot for the help
0