?
Solved

HP 750c plotter printer stops printing in middle of page gives system error 0000D8001B09A4 on display screen of printer

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HP 750c plotter printer stops printing in middle of page gives system error 0000D8001B09A4 on display screen of printer.
Printer Module Number: C3196A
Please advices
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 600 total points
ID: 24203640
hi,
HP literature reports this as a firmware error.
Have you recently made some fw-upgrade ?
Is your plotter under maintenence ?
If yes, better if you don't try to upgrade fw on a device that has fw degraded.

Are you able, restarting the printer, without enq jobs, to go in the panel
and detect the fw-level ?

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24204111
HI

Did not do fw-upgrade
Is not under maintenance
Yes I can restart printer
So what must I do now?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
walkman48 earned 900 total points
ID: 24371322
This is a firmware error.
I would start by printing the service configuration plot to determine which revision you have. I would then order the current revision.
You need to replace the firmware as a firmware ROM SIMM it is not flashable in the field as the newer ones are.
see this:  http://www.feedroller.com/Store/Service%20Manual/DESIGNJET%20700,%20750C,%20750CT,%20755CM%20Service%20Manual.pdf
look at page 59

if that dosen't fix it you will need a main PCA board to get it back up and running
Good luck
0