?
Solved

sharepoint upload.aspx

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am getting tired of reading blogs and possible solutions.  I have a setup of WSS 3.0 and i want to customize the upload.aspx page because it doesn't inherit the default.master layout.  It just takes me to /_layouts/upload.aspx.
Please help me out
0
Comment
Question by:kosmozzed
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
66866 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24215340
Have you checked the "upload.aspx" that's located in your LAYOUTS folder in WFE?
The file uses the application.master master page as the Master page. A piece of advise is to never mess with the files that are in the LAYOUTS folder, since is used by your entire Sharepoint application.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joestetz
Joestetz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24702714
You have two options to accomplish this task.

1) What the previous comment says about modifying the LAYOUTS upload.aspx file and doing any customizations directly on that page or the inherited masterpage.

2) Create a feature that has a new, customized upload.aspx page (named something else, as this will also sit in the LAYOUTS folder) and that is attached to a specific document library template. The feature, when activated on a specific site, should allow you to create a document library based on a new template that uses your new upload.aspx page. This method is the best practice as to not void any terms with MS.
0