[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows dns

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have 2 domain controllers in a windows active directory domain. the domain controllers are windows 2003 server standard edition. both are DNS servers as well. inside my firewall i have a file sharing web server, so inside my firewall people get to it by going to the internal ip address. outside of the firewall i setup a web address with my isp. i tried to make an alias entry on my DNS servers so that inside the firewall people could enter the web address of my file sharing server like they would outside of the firewall, however i guess i did something wrong and it didn't work. I have a poor understanding of setting up DNS entries on my servers so I'm sure it didn't work because of my lack of knowledge. So is there a pretty straight forward way to accomplish my goal of have people inside the firewall use the web address to get to my file sharing web server?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
ID: 24204082
Please perform the following:


Go to start --> run type cmd
execute: nslookup <domain name of your external web server>



Kindly post here the result.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
ID: 24204085
I suppose that your internal DNS can resolve IP addresses locally. In order for your public web share to be able for people to reach it you need to add an entry to a public DNS server.
If you use forwarder in your internal DNS then if you have a public domain name you can add a host record there.
Otherwise try to add an entry to the hosts file in the windows\system32\etc folder.

Try this antry to one of your workstations to see if it works


Dimitris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 24204140
"Go to start --> run type cmd
execute: nslookup <domain name of your external web server>"

here it is

C:\Documents and Settings\jbeall>nslookup tfshare.itwtekfast.com
Server:  svctag.itw.itw.com
Address:  192.168.1.220
Name:    tfshare.itwtekfast.com
Address:  65.211.170.148
C:\Documents and Settings\jbeall>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hau_it earned 500 total points
ID: 24204197
you have to add an  A record for the domain name  tfshare.itwtekfast.com. If you have not an external DNS then try to add this record to the hosts file as i told you before.

Dimitris
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cracksalsa
cracksalsa earned 500 total points
ID: 24204242
You need to create a new zone on your internal dns server for your .com. In there create a for the internal file server. You can also create additional records pointing the mail and www to your public ip address. This way internal computers will hit your internal dns, for domains not in your internal dns your server will forward to the addresses in your forwarders tab. If it has the zone, it will respond to the computers prior to hitting your public dns.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 24204391

You could simply create a new Forward Lookup Zone called "tfshare.itwtekfast.com", then once created add a new Host (A) record with a blank name pointing to the Internal IP address.

Using the Blank Name will make it appear as "(same as parent folder)" and mean that the zone name, tfshare.itwtekfast.com" resolves to that IP address.

Then you don't have to worry about anything else under that zone (like www.itwtekfast.com) and so on.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chatxfalcon
chatxfalcon earned 500 total points
ID: 24204513
I would like to verify .. the domain  itwtekfast.com and WEB Server( tfshare.itwtekfast.com)  is handled by your ISP right?

If it is;  then you need to add an "A record pointing" to your Firewall Public Ip adress then portforward it to your Internal WebServer.

Afterwards add a new zone to your internal dns server (follow the adviced of cracksalsa)


I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31573249
Thanks for the help.
0