?
Solved

Show the clock - Taskbar and Start Menu Properties - Notification Area

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I have a domain controller for a domain called mydomain.com. In this domain I have few Windows 2003 Servers for all this machines I want when an user is login on the clock icon from the notification area to be displayed. This are the steps I have done already:
I create a group policy for all the users from this domain with this rule: User Configuration -> Start Menu and Taskbar -> Remove Clock from the system notification area -> Disabled
I create this logon script:
' VBScript.
On Error Resume Next
Dim Shell
Set Shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
shell.Run "C:\windows\regedit.exe /s \\server_name\clock.reg"

' clock.reg file
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects2]
"Settings"=hex:28,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,02,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,3c,00,00,00,20,\
  00,00,00,fe,ff,ff,ff,5f,03,00,00,e6,04,00,00,7f,03,00,00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"HideClock"=dword:00000000
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"HideClock"=dword:00000000

Still no luck when a user is logged on the clock is not shown.
I need some help with this because I want to put in this domain 100 windows 2003 servers.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BetfairRomania
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24204517
What I suspect may be happening is that the setting is not being saved between logins.  That is, the GPO gets applied during logon, but Explorer has already started with the clock hidden.  Then at logoff, the registry setting is not saved (since it came from GPO).  Around and around you go, with Explorer always starting while the hide clock value is still enabled.

My suggestion:  put these registry settings in a .reg and import with a logon script.  Then log off and back on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TakedaT
ID: 24204752
After logging in, try killing the explorer process and restarting it to see if the clock comes back.  Its easiest done from the cmd prompt.

type taskkill /f /im explorer.exe and enter...the desktop should disappear...then type start explorer and your desktop should come back.

Let me know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetfairRomania
ID: 24204818
Hi,

ASAVENER :

i already put this registry settings in a .reg file and I import this reg files with a VBS logon script as I describe in the body of my question.

TAKEDAT:

i killed and start explorer process and clock is here
is working in this way
I need to this on all my machines?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TakedaT earned 500 total points
ID: 24204859
What you can try is to add the following into your vbs script that is run at login.
On Error Resume Next
Dim Shell
Set Shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
shell.Run "C:\windows\regedit.exe /s \\server_name\clock.reg"
shell.Run "cmd /c taskkill /f /im explorer.exe"
wscript.sleep 1000
shell.Run "explorer"

Open in new window

0