[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Redirect Favorites Folder to a Different Drive

Posted on 2009-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a laptop configured with two partitions, a (C:) drive and (D:) drive.

The C drive is for OS and applications, the D drive is for data.

We've moved the My Documents folder to the D drive, however, we can't figure out how to get IE 6 to see the Favorites folder on the D drive. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:KIP Help
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24204666
Is this a stand-alone laptop?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24204686
Create a Favorites folder on your D: drive.  Then go into the Registry editor, REGEDIT.EXE, and in the left column expand down to this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

click on the last subkey (User Shell Folders), and you will see a name called Favorites in the right pane pointing to your usual Favorites folder.  Right click on that name, select Modify, and change it to be  D:\Favorites  instead...  Then close Registry Editor.  You might have to reboot before it takes affect...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 1000 total points
ID: 24204762
If the laptop is stand-alone you can modify the following registry key:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Favorites=D:\.......


If the laptop is domain connected you could use an custom ADM to set the path.  I can dig it out if you need it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KIP Help
ID: 24205306
Under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders I see:

Favorites with %USERPROFILE%\Favorites as the data

How exactly do I modify it? %USERPROFILE%\D:\  ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24205384
I explained what you put there:  D:\Favorites
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIP Help
ID: 24205486
I actually had to change it to

D:\Documents and Settings\{userprofilename}\Favorites
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24205558
Well, you didn't say that you'd moved the entire Documents and Settings folder to your drive D: ...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24206266
So is your question answered?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24210816
rjfhelp--A little clunky, but it is simple and will work.
Open the old Favorites folder.  Click Edit|Select All.  Click Edit|Copy.  Now open the new Favorites folder.  Click Edit|Paste.
0