[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to compile a package in Oracle Forms 4.5

Posted on 2009-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a forms 4.5 form that uses external database packages.
I access the package typically:

txt := pkg_test.aa(:b1.txt_in) ;
where pkg_test is the package name aa is the function.

This all works fine against database 8.1.7 and
database 10g Express Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0

However when I try and run this against a different database
10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0
I am unable to compile anything that uses an external package !

Yes I know its an old version of forms and it not supported by Oracle,
but this is what happens in industry !

0
Comment
Question by:geoffbates
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 24207709
What happens ?
Do you get error messages ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffbates
ID: 24208382
I get error 303 at line xx column xx
qualifier pkg_test.aa must be declared.

This package exists in the database. I can  use it at plsql prompt OK and it works fine.
When I compile against Db 10.2.0.1.0 it works fine.  When I compile against Db 10.2.0.4.0
I get the error message.

A public synonym exists and execute grant to public exists.




0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24210132
Check if you are connected to the same database in forms as in sqlplus.
1. create an new function (or any other object) in the database via sqlplus.
2. in forms builder connect to the database
3. check the object navigator in the forms builder
    look for the existence of the new function in the 'database objects'     (last brace beneath 'object libraries' and 'builld in packages'.

If you find the new function try to use it in the form : if you get the same error then I am stuck.
If you don't find the new function your probably connected to another database :
my guess is there is a different tnsnames.ora  used by sqlplus and forms builder. (same servicename but different connection)

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffbates
ID: 24212403
In the object navigator  I can see the function OK. If I double click on it the actual code on the database is displayed.  So forms can see the function !! It just will not compile
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 24212839
Doesn't any function call compile or only some calls (= pkg_test.aa)
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffbates
ID: 24213509
cant get any database procedures/functions/packages to compile against this version of oracle

Like I said I can see the objects..

Works for 10.2.0.1.0 it  but not on 10.2.0.4.0




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FBIAGENT
ID: 26078082
Geoffbates,
Were you able to resolve this compilation issue eventually?
We are getting the same problem.
Thanks

Forms [32 Bit] Version 4.5.10.6.0 (Production)
Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
     With the Partitioning, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
Oracle Toolkit Version 2.3.7.2.0 (Production)
PL/SQL Version 1.2.5.0.5 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V1.5.8.0.0 - Production
Oracle Virtual Graphics System Version 2.1.12.9.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools GUI Utilities Version 1.2.4.0.0 (Production)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronlmiller
ID: 38646230
Was this ever resolved. I have same issue
0