[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report - How to filter Null fields in Select Expert?

Posted on 2009-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
7,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My code below works great, but the last line {mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} <> "1"  does not include the Null records for this field. How do I get them to include? I've tried to remove the last line and replace it with (isnull{mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} or {mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} isnull) just to try to return the null records but, crystal will not allow me to save it in Select Expert. I get the following message: "The remaining text does not appear to be part of the formula". How can I get the report to include the null records for {mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} with the code below? Thanks.
{mwlAppraiserNote.UpdatedOnDate} = currentdate and
{mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "F" and
{mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "V" and
{mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} <> "1"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:asmyatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 24204925
write a new formula to modify the EscrowNumber field to include some values other than 1 in place of null:

@Escrow_no

if isnull({mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber})= true or {mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber}= ''
then 1000
else
{mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber}

use the above formula instead of the actual field in the last line of your original formula:


{mwlAppraiserNote.UpdatedOnDate} = currentdate and
{mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "F" and
{mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "V" and
{@Escrow_no} <> "1"

hth
Gary

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24205271
The problem with using a formula is that it won't be processed on the database, which means you'll return all escrow numbers and then filter them out after the fact.  On top of that, NULL values need to be evaluated first in Crystal Reports. I would recommend that you modify the record selection criteria in the formula editor rather than using either a formula or the Select Expert.

To access the Selection Criteria, navigate to Report|Selection Formulas|Record... (or something similar, depending on your version) and modify the code.

~Kurt
(IsNull({mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber}) or {mwlLoanApp.EscrowNumber} <> "1")
And {mwlAppraiserNote.UpdatedOnDate} = CurrentDate
And {mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "F"
And {mwlLoanData.FinancingType} <> "V"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 24205355
Agree using the record selection formula is more effecient!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmshaner
ID: 24863544
Some CRW composers prefer not to deal with NULL at all. Depending on the target database(s) default settings, you may be able to simplify things a tad by going to File, Options, Reporting tab, and evaluate the use of the checkbox labeled "Convert NULL Field Value to Default". I have not used this feature in a few years, when NULL handling was more difficult (or seemed that way) and have cited the location in V8.5 and 10, although it's bound to be in 11 as well.

Since this is likely a "when reading records" conversion it could make record selection more straightforward.
0