[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware esxi doesnt load on client computer

Posted on 2009-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I've downloaded the Vmware ESxi software and created a bootable CD and tried to boot my computer with this CD. The computer seems to be able to read the cd fine and tried to boot into Vmware Esxi however it then fails and i get lots of writting on screen and a purple background.

At the top it says Vmware ESX server 31 (release build - 153875)
x1402d64 [062b148] stack: 0x832adf, ect

waiting for debugger.....(world 1024)
debugger is listening on serial port....
press escape to enter local debugger

ive tried a few times but everytime i run into the same problem. The computer can boot from a windows XP cd fine.

The computer spec is:
Gigabyte-VM900M motherboard
1 x Sata hard drive (150 GB)
Pentium D 2.80GHZ
2 GB Ram

This computer is just for testing out vmware i know its not the ideal spec to run a virtual server.

has anyone else tried vmware esxi and had this kind of problem, any suggestions on how to resolve. I know someone who has it running on a computer of similar spec to mine to it should be possible unless the software doesnt like some of the hardware in the computer?.
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eyeinthesky4000
ID: 24206877
Hi,

possibly your CPU doesn't support vmx extensions for hardware virtualization, which might be needed by ESX. If your CPU supports the vmx extensions you might be able to switch them on/off by the bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 24207278
hm ok, is there any particular settings in the bios you think i should look for to try turning of?


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eyeinthesky4000
ID: 24208625
Hi,

i meant, maybe the hardware virtualization is turned off by the bios so you need to turn it on.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 800 total points
ID: 24212045
What you are experiencing is called PSOD or Purple Screen of Death which occurs when you are trying to install VMware ESX or ESXi on incompatible hardware.

VMware ESX/ESXi require Intel VT or AMD-V in order to work correctly.

As far as I know, Pentium D Processor does not have VT or Vanderpool Technology which supports ESX Installation.

Please use the Intel Chipset Identification Utility to check the technologies supported by your Processor. - http://www.intel.com/support/processors/tools/piu/sb/cs-014921.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 24231981
Certian Pentium D's have Intel VT. Could you please check if you are able to install Windows XP on this machine, and see if you get any BSOD. I beleive it's got something to do with BIOS config, but could be ahrdware as well. installing an OS, esp windows xp in this case will help eliminate the cause..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 24241437
Hi all, applogies about little late reply.

i went to that weblink and downloaded and run inte'ls proccessor checker, and as kumarnirmal thought the processor doesnt support hardware virtualization. I guess that would also mean the processor doesnt support vmx extensions?

guess that also explains why i cant see any hardware virtualization options in the BIOS?

I havent tried booting from a USB drive. XP was clean installed on the machine fine about 2 months ago but i could try that if you think it could help elimate any issues?.

See attached screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 24241446
attached image
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24243474
Since your mobo doesn't support Intel's VT (or AMD's AMD-V), you're next option would be to run VMware Server (or VMware Workstation) on either Windows or Linux. Since the computer is not optimize for VMs, your client may experience sluggish performance if they're running multiple guests.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 800 total points
ID: 24245580
I have an ESXi desktop/server, that has intel P4, with Hyper Treading. and ESXi is runnig perfectly. Even if your motherbaord doesn't support VT.. is there any option in your BIOS to enable/disbale XD.
Disbale XD, and then try to install the ESXi hypervisor!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 24268985
i cant see any mention of XD in the computer bios, what does XD mean?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 24268999
aldanch: ok i try vmware server edition, but would be good to use ESXI if possible without buying new hardware to run it on.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 400 total points
ID: 24269387
XD - means eXecure Disable bit.
0