?
Solved

How can I cache my domain login account on my laptop?

Posted on 2009-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I am trying to figure out how to cache my domain login account on my laptop, so when I am away from my workplace I can still log into my laptop with my domain account.  I know I will not have access to mapped drives and such until I am back at my workplace on the domain.

Just wondering how this is done or if it is possible.

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmarkfury earned 1000 total points
ID: 24205052
Cached Credentials will store your account locally on the system, so it should work by default, although it may be disabled in your domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 500 total points
ID: 24205120
This should give you a better insight..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913485 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrmarkfury
mrmarkfury earned 1000 total points
ID: 24205146
To change cached credential settings, you can either modify a Group Policy Object to change the number of logons it will remember, or change it on your local security policy (Start->Run->"secpol.msc")

In either case, it's under security settings->Local Policies->Security Options->Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache
cache.bmp
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 24205388
Hi,

Domain logons are cached by DCS automatically in Active Directory, unless the admins enable the GPO setting to "not" do so.  The setting to cache logins in the domain GPO are.

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available)

The default is 10, max is 50.

0