Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get this:C:\programFiles\MSN\MSNCoreFiles\msn.exe from popping up and freezing my computer?

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a solution?
R6034

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:moosejackson
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hampus_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 24204981
Click your start button > Settings  Z Control Panel
Click add or remove programs, then choose the option for add / remove windows components on the left side and check MSN Messenger to remove.

Remove both Windows Messenger and the MSN.

If for cannot find MSN Messenger in the add or remove area of control panel, try this

Click your start button / Run

Type in the following line:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\inf\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

Press OK, restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BattelleITS
ID: 24205043
I'm not quite sure what you're asking.

If you want to stop MSN from starting and freezing your computer first boot into safe mode. Once there click Start>run type msconfig hit enter. Click the Startup tab and uncheck anything you don't want to load on boot. The file in question should be on the list. After you do this click Apply then reboot into normal mode. After booting a message will pop up telling you that there were changes made. Check the checkbox that says "Don't show this again" at the bottom right and then click OK. If you don't check the box it will pop up every time you boot.
0